CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. David Byrd
Park Designs
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of a rug and mat from China

Dear Mr. Byrd:

In your letter dated November 10, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a hooked rug (#163-35) and a coir mat (#834-27). The hooked rug is made from 85 percent polyester and 15 percent acrylic yarns. The yarns are hand tufted into a base fabric with an adhesive coating and a backing fabric. The edges of the rug are finished. It will measure 2 x 3 feet. The coir mat is made from coir (coconut) yarns that are cut and embedded into a vinyl base. It measures 18 x 30 inches. This mat is not woven, knotted, tufted or knitted.

The applicable subheading for the hooked rug will be 5703.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coir mat will be 5705.00.1000, HTSUS, which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The rug falls within textile category 665. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division